Friday, October 11, 2013

 

10:00 a.m.
Special Show for Special People
Junior Aces Show – 6th Graders

7:00 p.m.
American Combat Airman Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Banquet (tickets required)
Click here for more details.

 

Saturday, October 12,  2013

8:30 a.m.
Gates Open,
Lion’s Club Pancake Breakfast
TRADESHO opens – CAF Main Hangar
Bomber and Fighter Ramps, Static Aircraft Displays Open
Reenactors Camp opens

Noon
Bomber and Fighter Ramps and Static Aircraft Displays Close

1:00 p.m.
Opening Ceremonies (AIRSHO Center)
Honorees Parade
Presentation of Colors
Commissioning of new CAF Colonels
Opening Remarks
National Anthem

1:30 p.m. 
Flying begins
*Performers in Alphabetical Order
  Carbon Fiber Airshow – G202
  Jan Collmer - FINA Extra 300
  Corsair aerobatic routine
  G&M Airshows – DR-107 One Design
  Lewis & Clark Airshows – FLS Microjet
  Mustang aerobatic routine
  Rifle Airshows – RV-8
  Shockwave Jet Truck
  Texas Flying Legends Museum
  TORA TORA TORA
  TRARON Formation Flying
  Bombers: B-17s, B-25s, B-29, B-24, A-26s
  Cargo: C-60, C-47, R4D
  Fighters: P-40, (2) P-51s, P-63
  Navy: Corsair, Wildcat, Bearcat, Hellcat, SB2C
  Trainers: L-17, F-24, PT-23, PT-26, T-6, SNJ, T-28
  Zero aerobatic routine
  Missing Man Formation

6:15 p.m.  
Live Music by Abi Ann and "One Country" Visit her web site.

7:00 p.m.
TRADESHO Closes – CAF Main Hangar

7:15 p.m.  
Night Show
  Shockwave Jet Truck
  50th AIRSHO Fireworks

Sunday, October 13, 2013

8:30 a.m.
Gates Open,
Lion’s Club Pancake Breakfast
TRADESHO opens – CAF Main Hangar
Bomber and Fighter Ramps, Static Aircraft Displays Open
Reenactors Camp opens

10:00 a.m.
Worship Service in the CAF Chapel (in Front of Main Hangar)

11:00 a.m.
Bomber and Fighter Ramps and Static Aircraft Displays Close

Noon
Presentation of Colors
National Anthem
Flying begins

*Performers in Alphabetical Order
 Carbon Fiber Airshow – G202
 Jan Collmer - FINA Extra 300
 Corsair aerobatic routine
 G&M Airshows – DR-107 One Design
 Lewis & Clark Airshows – FLS Microjet
 Mustang aerobatic routine
 Rifle Airshows – RV-8
 Shockwave Jet Truck
 Texas Flying Legends Museum: B-25, P-40, P-51s, Corsair, Zero
 TORA TORA TORA
 TRARON Formation Flying
 Bombers: B-17s, B-25s, B-29, B-24, A-26s
 Cargo: C-60, R4D, C-45
 Fighters: P-40, (2) P-51s, P-63
 Navy: Corsair, Bearcat, SB2C
 Trainers: L-17, F-24, PT-13,PT-19, PT-23, PT-26, T-6, SNJ, T-28s
 Zero aerobatic routine
 Missing Man Formation

5:00 p.m.  
AIRSHO 2013 Closes

*SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE                               

The AIRSHO Air Boss will determine sequence of performers. Due to the nature of aircraft, weather, airport operations and any multitude of other reasons, aircraft flying schedule and times are subject to change without notice.

Go to top